Originally cultivated in the Mediterranean, the rosemary herb, scientifically known as Rosarinus Officinalis, has long been used in ancient Rome for religious and social ceremonies. It is also popularly used for culinary purposes because of its minty taste and aroma. Rosemary is also a popular essential oil valued for its multiple medicinal and aromatic properties. The oil extracted from rosemary leaves and flowers is frequently used in aromatherapy and in manufacturing of cosmetics. Rosemary oil also has healing properties, making it one of the staple home remedies for skin problems, body pain and even as daily supplement.